used from pH 2-12. It is a skin care additive acting as an emollient, as active in deodorants and in general a preservative booster. As medium spreading emollient it improves the refatting properties and extends the smooth skin feel, Improves the refatting properties and extends the smooth skin feel of cosmetic formulations. Inhibiting effect on the growth of odor causing bacteria while not affecting the skin flora. Boosting effect enables lower concentrations of preservatives. Hair care; leave-on treatment; shampoo, conditioner; Skin care: cream, lotion, cleansing milk; Deodorants; Wet wipes; Sun care’.
FunctionPreservatives, Active ingredients, Rheology modifiers, Emollients
Legal nameAbitec Corp.
Annual revenue100 to 500 million USD
Number of employees51-200
Year of foundation1960
DescriptionABITEC is a global leader in the development and manufacture of specialty lipids and surfactants. Through our world-class technical, scienti...