cosmetic grade of 2-Phenoxyethanol, which is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative for cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications. ideal antimicrobial preservative for aqueous products based on anionic, nonionic, or amphoteric surfactants, like shampoos, foam baths, shower gels or liquid detergents. It is effective against waterborne Gram negative bacteria and being a liquid it is easily incorporated into these types of end products. For most surfactant based products, final levels of 0.5-1.0 % is recommended. Phenoxetol® remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3-8.5. remains fully stable over a wide temperature range, up to 80 °C.
ApplicationsFoams, Shampoos, Gels & jellies
FunctionAnti-fungal agents, Surfactants
Legal nameAako, B.V.
HeadquartersLeusden, The Netherlands
Number of employees11-50
Year of foundation1945
DescriptionAt AAKO we have been trading specialty chemicals for various applications since 1945. Dedicated teams with clear responsibilities manage a c...