history
Search in
1 ingredient found
Sort by:
Relevance

Grapeseed Oil, Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined

O&3

Details

  • SegmentPersonal care
  • INCI nameVitis Vinifera Seed Oil, Helianthus Annus Seed Oil
  • CAS numbers8024-22-4 / 84929-27-1 & 8001-21-6
  • FunctionOther
  • AppearanceCream
  • OriginVitis Vinifera

Ingredient Description

El vino did flow... O&3 presents Grapeseed Oil, Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined. This top 10 seller comes in many different grades, so take your pick. Grapeseed Oil is a by-product of the wine & juice industry. We take the pulp of the by-product and reprocess the seeds to further extract the oil. No waste! This tasteless and aroma less (due to it being refined) oil is very versatile and very popular as a base oil to carry many other natural ingredients. We blend this particular grade with other vegetable oil to reduce its base cost, it is fully declared in the INCI Listing , however some clients prefer to have a blended version to achieve lower costings. The oil still gives the skin a silky, smooth texture hence its popularity in massage and as a base of creams/lotions and shampoos. It supposedly carries regenerative attributes so commonly focused a nutritious & healing skin/hair care products.

CompanyLogo

  • Company nameO&3
  • Legal nameO&3 - The Oil Family
  • HeadquartersRipon, North Yorkshire, England
  • Number of employees1-100
  • DescriptionO&3 has a unique family dynamic that comes from a wealth of experience across a rapidly changing personal care and food market. This exciting venture is founded upon an absolute passion for providing the finest natural ingredients.
  • WebsiteCompany website