1 ingredient found
- SegmentPersonal care
- INCI nameOenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
- CAS numbers68956-68-3, 90028-66-3
- Performance claimsMoisturising, Skin repair
- Sustainability claimsBiodegradable, Natural, Plant-based
- FunctionEmollients, Rheology modifiers
- ApplicationsAfter Sun, Bars, Conditioners, Cosmetics, Creams, Lotions, Oils, Skin care
- Usage level2-5%, 3-10%, 3-5%
- Chemical groupFatty acids
- Physical propertiesHydrophobic, Oil soluble
- OriginOenothera Biennis
Ingredient DescriptionEvening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening; hence its common name. Its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece and Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain and was nicknamed the “The King’s Cure-All.” It was also used as medical plant by native North Americans. Biochemica® Evening Primrose Oil Organic is certified organic evening primrose oil, extracted from the seeds of the plant. Greater than 90% of its fatty acid moieties are unsaturated, and greater than 80% are polyunsaturated. It typically contains 9% minimum gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which contributes to good cellular health, helping promote healthy cell regeneration. It may therefore be used to good effect in skin treatment cosmetic and toiletry products. Suggested use levels for this USDA-NOP certified organic oil are bar soaps: 3 – 10%, hair conditioners: 3 – 5% and lotions & creams: 2 – 5%.
- Packaging infoDrum - 190kgs; Pail - 20, 25kgs
- Company nameHallstar
- Legal nameHallstar Innovations Corp.
- HeadquartersChicago, Illinois, USA
- Number of employees100-1000
- DescriptionA global manufacturer of innovative, leading-edge, chemistry solutions for the industrial polymer and beauty and personal care sectors. Our hands-on collaboration, unparalleled technical support and deep competency in ester chemistry help our customers realize their new product development vision. Together, we can work wonders.
- WebsiteCompany website