1 ingredient found
- SegmentPersonal care
- INCI namePolyacrylate Crosspolymer-11
- CAS numbers1355508-95-0
- Performance claimsDispersion stabilizer, Smoothing
- Sustainability claimsPalm-oil free, Renewable, Vegan
- FunctionActive ingredients, Rheology modifiers
- ApplicationsCreams, Emulsions, Gels & jellies, Granules & salts, Powders
- Usage level0.3-2.0%
- Chemical groupPolymers
- Chemical propertiesAcid
- Physical propertiesSolid at STP
- GHS classificationNot applicable
- Vegan Society
- Renewable Carbon Index (RCI)0%
Ingredient DescriptionAristoflex Velvet (INCI: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11) is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering soft, velvet skin feel and unique benefits in a wide range of formulations. Multi-purpose modifier delivering soft, velvety skin feel and unique benefits in a wide range of formulations, excellent solvent compatibility, particle stabilization, easy to add at any formulation step.
- Company nameClariant
- Legal nameClariant International Ltd.
- HeadquartersMuttenz, Basel Landschaft, Switzerland
- Number of employees17.000+
- DescriptionThe business unit ICS is one of the largest providers of specialty chemicals and application solutions for consumer care and industrial markets. Combining chemical industry knowledge with high-performance ingredients and formulation expertise, ICS delivers solutions with the best cost-performance ratios. Clariant is committed to providing its partners with innovative ingredients that not only fulfill consumer needs but also deliver benefits during production. That’s why we continuously optimize our manufacturing processes to increase efficiency, safety and environmental protection. As a key chemical manufacturer and supplier, Clariant offers products with consistent quality and stable properties, providing the required performance in formulation and application.
- WebsiteCompany website